privacy

When using our website, personal data within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) are collected and stored in various ways. This is done in different ways depending on the area of use:

Downloads

We offer file downloads on our website. "Cookies" (small text files that are stored on your computer by the browser) are used to cache the contents of the shopping cart. In the further ordering process, we collect your e-mail address in order to send you the desired download links once by e-mail. The indication of last name and first name is optional. The "Easy Digital Downloads" program or WordPress plugin we use for file downloads stores the following information in our database: E-mail address, surname and first name (if specified by you), the selected download files (shopping cart ) and download history (a log of when and how often you downloaded which files). This data storage is used for the automated processing of your file download requests and for statistical evaluations. Upon your request, we will delete your personal data from our database.

Comments

If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your name, your e-mail address and - if you have entered this in the form - possibly also your website will be stored with us. Your e-mail address is not publicly visible, but can be used by us for questions or answers in connection with your comment. Should you wish to have a comment you have entered deleted, please let us know by email.

Subscribe to notifications about comments

Irrespective of the option of leaving comments on the website yourself, there is also the option of being notified by us of new comments on a post by e-mail. In this case, we save your e-mail address and the contribution or contributions to which you would like to subscribe to comments. For security reasons, you must confirm your consent using the so-called double opt-in procedure. You can delete your notification subscriptions at any time; the corresponding unsubscribe links are included in every notification e-mail.

Contact Form / Emails

If you contact us via e-mail or the contact form with questions of any kind, give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This is used to allocate the request and then to answer it. Providing further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as B. Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a standard font.
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google the Google privacy policy remove. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products You will find here.

Location / geo-location

With the OpenStreetMap-based maps integrated on our website, we optionally offer the option of displaying your own location on the map. This is a functionality of the so-called HTML 5 standard. Before your location data is requested, you will be asked for your explicit consent by your browser. We do not evaluate your location transmitted in this way. The location determination only serves to show you the map section around your current position.

Participation in affiliate partner programs

Within our online offer, we use tracking measures that are customary in the industry on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer) in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. In the following, we explain the technical background to the users.

The services offered by our contractual partners can also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems, if, for example, links or third-party services are offered after a contract has been concluded). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

In summary, it is necessary for our online offer that we can track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available from us subsequently perceive the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented with certain values that can be set as part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online ID of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online ID of the respective offer, an online ID of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as ad media ID, partner ID and categorizations.

The online user IDs we use are pseudonymous values. This means that the online IDs themselves do not contain any personal data such as names or e-mail addresses. They only help us to determine whether the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or was interested in an offer via our online offer has taken advantage of the offer, ie has concluded a contract with the provider, for example. However, the online identifier is personal to the extent that the partner company and also us have the online identifier together with other user data. This is the only way the partner company can tell us whether the user has taken advantage of the offer and whether we can, for example, receive the bonus.

Booking.com Affiliate Program

On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we are participants in the Booking.com partner program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising reimbursement can be earned by placing advertisements and links to Booking.com (so-called affiliate system). Booking.com uses cookies to track the origin of the bookings. Among other things, Booking.com can recognize that you have clicked on the partner link on this website and then made a booking with Booking.com.

For more information on how Booking.com uses data and how you can object, see the company's privacy policy: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html.

Amazon Affiliate Program

On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we are participants in the Amazon EU partner program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which the placement of advertisements and links to Amazon.de advertising reimbursement can be earned (so-called affiliate system). This means that as an Amazon partner, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to be able to trace the origin of the orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognize that you clicked the partner link on this website and then purchased a product from Amazon.

Further information on the use of data by Amazon and the possibility of objection can be found in the company's data protection declaration: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Note: Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Cookies are only saved if you have explicitly agreed to this ("cookie pop-up"). More details can be found in our Cookie Policy.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection under www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded to include the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking).

Security features / firewall ("Wordfence" by Defiant Inc.)

To protect our website from misuse and hacker attacks, we use the "Wordfence" plugin from Defiant Inc., 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104 (third-party provider based in the USA).

In order to enable the security functionality, the following data is transmitted to the third party when using our website: the IP address of the user, the page called up (request URL), the page called up (referral URL), information about the device, the location and to the user's browser.

More information on handling user data can be found in the data protection declaration of Defiant Inc.: https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/

cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. We also use cookies in connection with Google Analytics. Common browsers offer the setting option not to allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Server log files / access data

We or our site provider collects data about access to the site and saves it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:
- Visited website
- Time at the time of access
- Amount of data sent in bytes
- Source/reference from which you came to the page
- Browser used
- Operating system used
- IP address used in anonymous form
The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website and is automatically deleted after 7 days.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

User rights: information, correction and deletion

Upon request, you as a user will receive free information about what personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data to be blocked or deleted.